KVM-TEC INDUSTRYLINE MVXI FIBER

Ultra reliable KVM Extender (Fiber) over IP for the transmission of USB and DVI, for switching systems up to 48 endpoints, 12- 24 volt supply

  • Power, Ground & Shield separated
  • DVI-D USB 2.0 KVM Extender
  • Resolution 1920x1200@60 Hz
  • Max. Distance 160km/ 99 mi in Fiber
  • SFP module Multimode up to 500m /1640 ft.
  • alternativ with single mode up to 20km/12mi
  • Full HD videos in real time
  • USB 2.0 transparent - in house development
  • Only one duplex multimode fiber cable (LC) for USB and video
  • USB save feature
  • Screw in DVI Connector
  • Can be used in the Matrix Switching System up to 48 endpoints

The Industryline Extender over IP is the reliable and robust solution for 24/7 operation in industry. Power, Ground & Shield are separated. The Industryline Extender can be operated directly in 24 Volt networks. The highly optimized KVM Extender has a range of 160km/99 mi at a resolution of 1920x1200 @60 Hz and is available in fiber as single version. The perfect tuning of kvm-tec video compression with a low latency allows a delay-free transmission of the signals. USB and video is transmitted via a duplex multimode fiber cable (LC). With DVI extension without loss of quality, Full HD videos can be transmitted in real time.

The transparent USB 2.0 interface already supports tablets and touch screens, sound modules, printers and much more in the standard version. USB upgrade is available for memory sticks and USB hard drives. High reliability and robust design make the low-cost kvm-tec extender ideal for many applications.

The kvm-tec feature "USB save" prevents the intrusion of viruses via the USB interface by deactivating mass storage devices. With the Switching upgrade the MVX1i Extender can be integrated with standard network components in Matrix Switching Systems up to 48 endpoints

Kvm-tec upgrades for Industryline MVXi-Fiber

(Pre-installed and unlockable)

  • USB memory
  • Analog VGA - transmitted as DVi
  • Matrix Switching System up to 48 endpoints

 

... more smart connections

  • Automatic plug & play installation
  • DVI extension without loss of quality
  • Ultra compact up to 4 extenders in 19" 1RU
  • Local (CPU) / remote (CON) Monitor output
  • Firmware Flash Upgrade without cable
  • Transmission rate max 480 Mbit/s
  • 19" rack mountable
  • Warranty 2 years, warranty extension to 5 years possible

Delivery Content - Weight - Dimension

Delivery Content - Local (CPU)

1 x MVX 1i -F local (CPU)

Without power supply

1 x Power Connector

1 x DVI - DVI cable 1,8m / 5,9 ft

1 x USB cable 1,8m / 5,9 ft

1 x VGA - DVI cable 1,8m / 5,9 ft (opt)

1 x SFP Modul-Multimode up to 500m / 1640 ft.

(alternativ with Single-Mode up to 20km / 12 mi)

4 x rubber pads

Quick Instruction

 

 

 

Delivery Content - Remote (CON)

1 x MVX1-F remote (CON)

without Power supply unit

1 x Power Connection

1 x SFP Modul Multimode up to 500m/1640 ft.

(alternativ with Single-Mode up to 20km/12 mi)

4 x rubber feet

 

Weight & Dimension

Local (CPU): 97.5 x 40 x 103.5 mm/3,83 x 1,57 x 4,07 inch, 302g / 0,66 lb

Remote (CON): 97.5 x 40 x 103.5 mm/3,83 x 1,57 x 4,07inch, 291g / 0,64 lb

Weight for Shipment

SET 1,30 kg/3, 08 lb
(MVX1-FR 0, 60kg/1, 32 lb, MVX1-FL 0, 75kg/1, 65lb)

 

DOWNLOAD

Technical Datasheet

DOWNLOAD

Part No. Order No. Short Description
6801i MVX1i-F Industryline Extender Single Fiber – Set  UPC 051497031855
6801i-L MVX1i-FL Industryline Extender Single Fiber –Local (CPU) UPC 0514970322449
6801i-R MVX1i-FR Industryline Extender Single Fiber – Remote Unit (CON) UPC051497032456
6841 MVX1-MO MVX1 USB Memory upgrade
6840 MVX1-VGA MVX1 Analog VGA upgrade
6842 MVX1-SWO MVX1 Swtiching upgrade (Switching over OSD menu)
4002 KVM-SM48 UPC 051497031824 The intelligent software - kvm-tec Switching Manager enables convenient and intuitive management of KVM extenders in the switching system.
9003 GV5JU Warranty extension to 5 years per UNIT
9002 GV5J convenient and intuitive management of KVM extenders in the switching system.
Add-ons:
6130 RMK-F Rack Mounting Kit with front panel UPC051497031718
6131 RMK-FN Rack Mounting Kit with front panel Kit and Power supply UPC051497031732
6132 RMK FRN Rack Mounting Kit with front panel Kit and red. Power supply UPC051497031749
6135 UMK Mounting Kit for under the table 
6136 TSB Din Rail Mounting Kit
6736 VH Vesa Mounting
Optional SFP Modules for distances up to 80km/50mi
7009 LWLMM LWL Multi Mode - SFP Module up to  500m/1640ft.
7010 LWLSM20 LWL Single Mode - SFP Module up to  20km/12mi
7007 LWSM80 LWL Single Mode - SFP Module  up to  80km/50mi
7011 LWLBIDI LWL Single Mode - SFP Modul BiDi Set up to 20km/12mi
6831i AL-MVXi-SM alternativ Single mode module up to 20km12mi